Fact Sheet

Council: Pacific Harbors
District: Capital Area
Location: Olympia, Washington
Meeting Place: The Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd 
Number of Registered Scouts: 60
Number of Registered Adults: 42
Official Colors: Black & Gold
Official Motto: ESAM

Call to order 7pm.  Pledge of Allegiance.

 

  • Roll Call taken.   SPL, ASPL & PLC Present
  • Old Business – August PLC Meeting notes read and accepted.
    • Patrol Reports taken.
    • Summer Camp at Meriwether a success.
    • Wash Jam 2016 a success.
  • Parent Announcements taken:
    • Merit Badge College (Sept 17 & Oct 15) - in Tacoma.  Classes are full.
    • Pack 266 is looking for (preferably 2) Den Chiefs.  To recruit from the Honey Badgers/Falcons/Black Mambas/Atomic Eagles.  See Aaron Sanders/Mr. Workman for questions.  (Mondays 630-730pm at the Church).
    • Wilderness First Aid training a success for those who attended.
    • Fall Court of Honor coming.  Blue cards due today.
  • Scout Announcements taken:
    • Upcoming Eagle Scout Projects
      • Zack Graves – Oct 8th
      • Reid Skultety – Oct 15th
      • Ayden Huennekens - TBA
    • Merit Badges for Summer session include Photography, Auto Maintenance, Golf.
      • Have requested Life Saving MB (Ian can teach)
    • NYLT scouts – Reminder to organize their Leadership Projects.
    • Troop Elections coming in September!
    • The Troop requests pictures from Eagle Projects and any other outing for the Troop newsletter and COH slide-show.  You can email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
    • New Service Hours Affidavit was sent out by email.
  • New Business
    • Popcorn Sales are in progress.
    • Recruitment
      • Date to be set for October (tabled for next PLC)
      • Ideas for recruiting Webelos II (Packs) to our Troop:
        • Recruit at Middle Schools?
        • Overnight at Millersylvania Park?  Chili Cook-off?
        • Information Night?  Flashlight Tag / Capture the Flag?
        • Corn-Maze Invitational?
    • End of Leadership Term Review
      • Patrol paperwork was less than optimal
      • Scoutmaster Review of individual patrol, Patrol Leaders taken
      • Scoutmaster Review of PLC members taken
      • Feedback collected:
        • Each PLC Member to give written/oral report at each PLC meeting.
        • Overlap the PLC's so previous and newly elected PLC members can coach the first PLC meeting.
        • Announcements and "Organizational Communication"
          • Best methods for conveying information between Troop and the Scouts
            • Email
            • Meeting Announcements
            • Attending a meeting
          • Revised Method:
            • PLC Meeting Notes + Monthly Email Announcements + Troop Announcements (Scribe) + 1-3 months of Calendar highlights
            • A condensed flyer/handout for Troop meetings
            • Post flyer information onto A/V screen at Troop meetings
            • Email flyer information to Troop + Troop Roster + Merit Badge Counselor list
            • Monthly Newsletter to repost condensed information
            • Post condensed information to Website
            • Start an SMS chain (like email).  (Need method to self-subscribe to "lists")
    • Incoming PLC (Post Election)
      • Leadership hand-off, JLT training and 2017 Calendar planning meeting
        • Sept 17-18 at the Church (Christen Center Building)
        • Current PLC to attend
        • New PLC and Patrol Leadership (PL, APL, C/A) to attend
        • Open to any other Scout
  • Calendar of Events
    • Sept 6 (Tues)  - PLC Meeting / Boards of Review
    • Sept 10-11      - Lena Lake Hike
    • Sept 12 (Mon)  - Parent Committee Meeting
    • Sept 13 (Tues) - Troop Elections / Merit Badge Finishes (Golf, Photography, Auto Maint.).
    • Sept 17            - Popcorn Sale
    • Sept 20 (Tues) - (Merit Badge)
    • Sept 24-25      – PCT Hike
    • Sept 27 (Tues) - Fall Court of Honor
    • Oct 4 (Tues)    - PLC Meeting / Boards of Review
    • Oct 11 (Tues) – Wreath Kickoff / (Merit Badge)
    • Oct 18 (Tues) – (Merit Badge)  (Corn Maze?)
    • Oct 25 (Tues) – (Merit Badge)
    • Nov - Wreath Delivery
    • Nov - Night Hike
    • Dec - Christmas Party
    • Dec - Tree Door Hangers
  • Flags
    • Sept 13 – Atomic Eagles
    • Sept 20 – Black Mambas
    • Sept 27 – Radioactive Squirrels
    • Oct 11 – Seekers
    • Oct 18 – Honey Badgers
    • Oct 25 – Falcons

Closing  8:15pm